Visa Services

Passport, Visa & Consular Services

Public Hours for Passport, Visa & Consular Services:

Acceptance of Applications with Passports/ Documents : 09:00-11:00 hours

Delivery of Passports /Serviced Documents : 16:00-17:00 hours

Service Charge: Q. 20.00 (+ Visa Fee)

Tourist Visa: On application, visa is issued from three up to 4 days as receipt of application in the Embassy to resident citizens of Guatemala.

On January 1, 2010, India Introduced Tourist- Visa- on – Arrival for Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand and Singapore citizens.

Fees is acceptable Guatemalan Quetzals only.

For other than Guatemalan passports-holders issue of visas could take up to four working days.

The validity of the visa counts from the date of issue and not from the date of entry into India.

Visa may be refused without assigning any reason. Visa fee once received is not refunded even if the visa application is withdrawn or visa not granted. The Embassy also reserves to itself the right to decide on the type and duration of the visa granted.

Change of purpose of visit to India is usually not permitted upon reaching India . In particular, tourist visa can neither be extended nor can it be converted to any other kind of visa after reaching India. It is advisable to apply for the correct type of visa in the first instance.

Compulsory Registration for Long-term Stay: A foreigner who intends to stay in India for more than 180 days on a single visit, needs to register himself / herself with the concerned Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) within 14 days of his / her first arrival in India. Pakistani Nationals are required to register within 24 hours and Afghanistan Nationals are required to register within 7 days of their arrival in India.

Children below 16 years of age do not require registration on any type of visa. For further details regarding the FRROs, procedures, forms etc., please visit the website of Bureau of Immigration of the Government of India.

Requisites for Visa Application

  • The passport in original, with a minimum remaining validity of six months from the proposed date of entry/exit from India.
  • Fill out onli-ne visa application form at www.indianvisaonline.gov.in.
  • Photocopy of the First Page of the Passport
  • Photocopy of Cedula de Vecindad or DPI
  • One recent photograph, in colour with white background, 2.0 in x 2.0
  • Copy of Flight Itinerary
  • All India Visa Applicants must submit, along with their application, copy of the hotel booking/reservations where they will stay while visiting India.
  • In the event that the applicant is not going to stay in a hotel, then the applicant must submit copy of an invitation letter by the person who would be receiving him/her in India stating the address of the residence. It also necessary to enclose copy of electricity, water or telephone bill in the name of the person who receives the applicant in order to verify whether the bill’s address matches with the address given in the letter.
  • Bank statement having USD 5,000.00 as on date of submission of application.
  • Payment is to be made in cash and with the exact amount of the fee at the Consular Window of the Embassy (the Consular Window does not have change)
  • Time of Visa issuing is 3-4 business days
  • Operation hours are from 09:00 to 11:00 hours

Types of Visa

Tourist Visa (T): Multy-entry, valid for 6 months up to 5 years, it is non-extendable and non-convertible to
other types of visas. Proof of financial solvency and confirmed return tickets may be required. Foreigners
holding Tourist Visas can not re-enter within 60 days of exiting India without permission.
TOURIST VISA FAQ:(Click here)

Business Visa (B): Multy-entry, valid for 6 months up to 5 years, it is non-extendable and granted for short visits for doing business or attending business meetings/negotiations. Seeking employment on a business visa is illegal. Additional requirements for a business visa are: i) a formal, signed, invitation letter (no email communication etc.) from the Indian company, on the company’s letterhead, referring to the applicant’s passport details and indicating the duration for which the visa is needed, ii) on request, a copy of the Indian company’s Letter of Incorporation/Memorandum of Article / Memorandum of Association/Registration with Registrar of Companies/ any other proof of being legally registered, and iii) a letter from the company which the applicant represents, detailing the company’s activities and the business interests in India.

Employment Visa (E): Valid initially for one year; subject to certain conditions, can later be extended by a Foreigners´ Regional Registration Office (FRRO) in India if the job contract continues. Spouse and children get co-terminus visas. The following supporting documents are required: i) a formal appointment letter (no email communication etc.) from the company / organization in India to be submitted with the application form, ii) evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India, iii) the original contract for employment (along with its photocopy), iv) a formal, signed letter on the Indian company / organization concerned on its letterhead, addressed to the Embassy`s Consular Section, detailing the reasons/justifications of the employment, also referring to the applicant’s passport details and the duration for which the visa is needed, and v) on request, a copy of the Indian company’s Letter of Incorporation/Memorandum of Article/Memorandum of Association/Registration with Registrar of Companies/ any other proof of being legally registered with the relevant body in India.

Students Visa (S): Multy-entry student visa is issued to bona fide students to pursue regular studies at recognized educational institutions in India, the validity of the visa depending upon the duration of the course. A letter confirming admission from such a recognized educational institution along with evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India should accompany the application. In case of admission in medical or para-medical courses in India, a letter of approval or No Objection Certificate from Ministry of Health, New Delhi, is also required. Likewise for admission in graduate or post-graduate courses in Engineering or Technical Institutions in India, a letter of approval or a No Objection from Ministry of Human Resources Development (Department of Education), New Delhi, is required.

Research Visa (R): Research visa is granted on an ad hoc, case by case basis, with validity as per the research project requirements. Before applying, the applicants must first contact the Embassy to discuss their research proposal. The application needs to be accompanied by certain supporting documents: i) a formal admission letter (no email communication etc.) from a recognized institution or college, ii) evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India, and iii) for research with a technical institute such as in medical and para-medical or engineering field, clearance from Indian Ministry concerned (Ministry of Health / Ministry of Human Resources). For research not university/ institution of higher learning but with a commercial organization, the following would be required: i) a formal invitation letter (no email communication etc.) from the organization/institution concerned, ii) evidence of financial arrangements for stay in India, iii) a letter from the organization/institution addressed to the Embassy of India explaining the research, its envisioned scope and purpose, and recommending the applicant for a Research visa, also referring to the applicant’s passport details. Research visas issue may take up to three months, and should be applied for well in time.

Journalist Visa (J): Journalist visas are given to a professional journalist or photographer for a three-month stay in India. Foreign journalists desiring to go to India on long term assignments (i.e to be based in India) should fill up the online form (http:77pibaccreditation.nic.in/ under New users- select option- ” I am applying through Indian Mission abroad”) for issuance of PIB cards accreditation simultaneously with submission of their “J” visa applications . For making a documentary in India, the Embassy should be contacted first for discussion.

Conference Visa (C): Conference is granted on a case by case basis, with ad hoc validity. The application needs to be submitted along with the following: i) a formal invitation letter (no email communication etc.) from the organization / institution concerned, ii) a letter from the organization / institution addressed to the Embassy with details of the conference and recommending the applicant for Conference visa, also referring to the applicant’s passport details. Depending on the type of conference, the processing may take up to 3-4 weeks, and therefore it is advisable to apply well in time.

Transit Visa (TR): For the sole purpose of enabling the holder to travel through India, valid for direct transit for a maximum period of 3 days; ordinarily valid for single/double journey and for entry within 15 days of the date of issue. Confirmed airline ticket for onward journey and valid visa for final destination are required.

Entry Visa (X): Applicable for people of Indian origin or persons married to Indian nationals, with validity from 1-5 years, with multiple entries. It is extendable in India. Entry visa is also issued for learning Yoga/Vedic culture in recognised institutions. All Indian origin people should apply for this visa when going to visit their relatives and friends in India along with tourism.